It is the largest and most powerful raptor found in the Americas. The natural habitat of the Harpy Eagle is that of forests, staying close to the tropical conditions around the Equator. Harpy Eagles are 89–105 cm and have a wingspan of 176 to 201cm. The Harpy eagle is a big bird of prey (length of 86 cm) with a double crest. With the Phillipine Monkey-eating eagle, it is thought to be the strongest eagle of the world, both with enormous claws, suited to pull apes out of a tree. The harpy eagles then fly with their prey to a branch to eat them. They are also strong enough to eat other large mammals, like sloths. They hunt from a look-out post in a high tree and fly swiftly in between the trees of the rainforest.
The Philippine eagle is one of the largest and most endangered eagles in the world. They say second only to the harpy eagle. It has a wingspan of 184 to 202 centimetres. With the scientific name Pithecophaga jefferyi, Haribon or haring ibon, is huge. It got its name in 1896 when a British naturalist and explorer named John Whitehead collected a specimen from Samar. Pithecophaga means monkey-eating and jefferyi was taken from Whitehead's father, Jeffery, who financed the son's travels. A presidential proclamation renamed it the Philippine eagle in 1978, to promote national pride in the magnificent endangered bird. In 1995 the Philippine eagle replaced the maya as the national bird. The Philippine eagles build their nests 80 to 160 feet above the ground and they are monogamous until one dies. We'd say they are very much like us humans. They hatch every eggs every other year, from September until February. Both parents take care of the eaglet for a total of twenty months.
Stellers Sea Eagle
The Stellers Sea eagle, is a large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, with a weight from 5 kg for the male and 9 kg for the female. It lives in coastal northeastern Asia and mainly preys on fish. This magnificent bird is named after the German naturalist Georg Wilhelm Steller. The typical size range is 85 to 105 centimetres (33 to 41 in) long and the wingspan is 195 to 230 centimetres (77 to 91 in). As in other raptors, female is larger than male. After courtship, which usually occurs between February and March, the animals lay their first white-green eggs around April to May . Usually only one chick survives.
They are the largest of the African eagles and incredibly powerful, capable of knocking an adult man off his feet. They reputedly have enough power in one foot to break a man's arm. The largest eagle in Africa, the Martial eagle weighs in at almost 14 pounds (6.5 Kg.) and has a wingspan of about 6 feet 4 inches. It is 32 inches long. The upper parts are dark brown with a white belly with black streaks, the legs are white and has very large talons. The immature bird looks quite different from the adult. They hunts small gazelles, goats, even freaking livestock. Sometimes, as an early morning munchie, it’ll eat a mongoose, just to get the day started right. As with most gangsta birds that don’t mind snatching a lamb or small pig from someone’s farm, these birds were hunted like crazy by farmers until they became a protected species. They build their nests in trees but also on electric-power pylons. They have a slow breeding rate, laying at most one egg every two years. The egg is incubated for 45 days and the chick fledged at 100 days.
The Wedge-tailed Eagle, sometimes known as the Eagle hawk is the largest bird of prey in Australia, but it is also found in southern New Guinea. The largest wingspan ever verified for an eagle was for this species. Most prey is captured on the ground in gliding attacks or in the air. They feed on animals such as rabbits, with their immensely sharp vision, they can easily spot a rabbit from high in the air. They get into a dive and fly extremely fast at their prey, on most occasions killing it instantly. They also feed on dead animals, such as roadkill. This impressive bird of prey spends much of the day perching in trees or on rocks or similar exposed lookout sites such as cliffs from which it has a good view of its surroundings. The Wedge-tailed eagle nest can be up to 3 metres deep and 2 metres wide. They like to build a nest in the most elevated position that is available in there territory. These animals breed through out April until September, the females lay 2 or 3 eggs, but usually only one of the eagles survive. The young Wedge-tailed Eagles depend on their parents for food for up to six months after hatching. They leave only when the next breeding season approaches.
Britain’s largest bird of prey, the White-tailed eagle or sea eagle, is a magnificent, if rare, sight in the wilder reaches of western Scotland. This massive bird, the world’s fourth largest eagle, with a wingspan stretching 8 feet across, became extinct in Britain in 1918.The small population of white-tailed eagle in Britain is found only in the highlands and islands of the west of Scotland. Scottish white-tailed eagles prefer sheltered lochs or sea lochs rather than exposed coastal sites. They also prefer to nest in trees rather than on cliffs. The Eagle's diet is including fish, birds, carrion, and, occasionally, small mammals. White-tailed Eagles are sexually mature at four or five years of age. They pair for life, though if one dies replacement can occur quickly. Mated pairs produce one to three eggs per year.
The Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is one of the best known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere. These birds are dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on their heads and necks. Diet is including rabbits, marmots, ground squirrels, and large mammals such as foxes, wild and domestic cats, mountain goats, ibex, and young deer. Its size is variable: it ranges from 70 to 85 centimetres in length, has a wingspan of 185 to 220 centimetres. Golden Eagles usually mate for life. They build several eyries within their territory and use them alternately for several years. The female lays one to four eggs between January and September. Typically, one or two young survive to fledge in about three months.
Eastern Imperial Eagle
The Eastern Imperial Eagle is a large species of bird of prey that breeds from southeastern Europe to central Asia with a length of 72–84 centimetres, a wingspan of 1.8–2.15 metres and a weight of 2.5–4.5 kilogram. The Eastern Imperial Eagle feeds mainly on susliks, in addition to other rodents, as well as martens, dogs other and birds. The eagle's preferred habitat is open country with small woods. Unlike many other species of eagle, it does not generally live in mountains, large forests or treeless steppes.Eastern Imperial Eagles generally prefer to construct a nest in a tree which is not surrounded by other trees, so that the nest is visible from a considerable distance, and so that the occupants may observe the surroundings unobstructed. In March or April the female lays two to three eggs. The chicks hatch after 45 days. Often, however, only one will survive to leave the nest, with the others dying before becoming fully-fledged.